All Rights Reserved.privacy & Legal Policies
Sep 30 2022
Uncategorized

All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. The difference between a privacy policy and terms and conditions is that a privacy policy protects the rights of your users, while the terms and conditions protect the rights of your website. PCAOB may provide links to websites operated by third parties on the Websites solely for the convenience of users. If you use these links, you will leave our websites. If you choose to visit a linked website, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to protect yourself from viruses or other destructive elements. PCAOB makes no warranties or representations with respect to the linked websites or the information contained therein or any of the products or services described therein, endorses or otherwise sponsors them. The links do not imply that the PCAOB is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol displayed in the links or accessible through the links, or that a linked website is authorized to use any PCAOB trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol. The National Partnership welcomes your contributions on the website, as part of our blog or in other interactive areas of the website. By submitting content to us for publication on the Site (including, but not limited to, text, illustrations, photographs and/or videos), you agree to the terms and conditions contained herein. You agree not to post on the Site anything that is defamatory, that constitutes a violation of privacy or the public, that infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party, or that is otherwise unlawful.

You understand that National Partnership has the right to refuse to post your content if we believe, in our sole discretion, that your posting is inappropriate, indecent or otherwise objectionable. National Partnership does not control or assume any responsibility for any Third Party Content posted by you or any third party on the Site. The Australian Privacy Act 1988 establishes the legal framework for data protection and requires companies operating in Australia to publish a privacy policy on their websites. However, according to FTC guidelines, it should be written in easy-to-understand language rather than confusing legal language. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not limit your rights under this Privacy Policy without your express consent. We always indicate the date on which the most recent changes were published and provide access to archived versions for your review. If the changes are material, we will provide clearer notice (including, for some services, email notification of changes to the Privacy Policy). Startups with a website need to understand the laws associated with it. You must comply with the rules regarding the use and collection of information, as well as privacy and copyright issues. In general, as a startup, you should look at two sources of online responsibilities: The data we collect may depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend that you consult the policies of your device manufacturer or software vendor to see what information they provide to us.

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go bankrupt or go bankrupt, we will count the data, including your personal data, among the assets transferred to the parties acquiring us. You acknowledge that such transfers may take place and that all parties who acquire us may, to the extent permitted by law, continue to use your personal information in accordance with this Policy, which they must accept, as this is the basis of the ownership or use rights we have in such information. All content (“Content”) available on the Sites is protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as otherwise provided herein or with the written agreement of PCAOB or other rights holders, use of the content available on any website is strictly prohibited. We will only collect and use your personal data if we have the legal right to do so. In this case, we will collect and use your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. If we obtain your consent to process your personal data and you are under the age of 16, we will obtain your parent or guardian`s consent to process your personal data for that particular purpose. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect PCAOB activity and user feedback, and we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

If, at any time, we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that indicated at the time of collection, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes prior to their implementation by posting a revised Privacy Policy with a new “last updated” date and using the word “updated” next to the link to the Privacy Policy on each page of the Sites or on others Show your way. The use of your information is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use in effect at the time of use. The terms contained in this Privacy Policy supersede any prior notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to our websites. Please see the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to find out when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We encourage you to periodically review the current Privacy Policy to be informed of how PCAOB is committed to protecting your information and providing you with enhanced content on our websites to improve your experience. You represent and warrant that (a) you own or otherwise control all rights in the Content you post, or that you otherwise have the right to post such Content on the Site and grant the rights granted herein; (b) the information you provide is true, accurate and not misleading; and (c) the use and posting of the Content you provide does not violate these Rules and does not violate or violate the rights of any person or entity, or violate any law. In addition, you agree to indemnify the National Partnership for Women and Families and its directors, officers and employees from and against all claims, losses and damages (including reasonable attorneys` fees) that may result from any alleged breach of the foregoing representations and warranties. These Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, as well as all rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by The National Partnership without restriction. In addition, in the event that National Partnership is acquired or merged with a third party company, we reserve the right, in such circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users in connection with such merger, acquisition, sale or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership or assignment to creditors, or the application of laws or principles of equity that affect the rights of creditors in general, we may not be able to control how your personal information is processed, transferred or used.

But what kind of information is protected by law and what are your legal obligations? The Site contains links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by National Partnership. National Partnership has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of third party websites. By using the Website, you expressly release National Partnership from any liability arising from your use of third party websites. Therefore, National Partnership encourages you to be aware when you leave the site and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the other website you visit. This website contains information about how the U.S. Copyright Office collects personal information from its customers and how that personal information is publicly available. The authority to request information relating to the services of the Copyright Office is Title 17 of the United States Code. For more information on the public`s rights under the Privacy Act, see the text of the Privacy Act, 1974 and the provisions of the Copyright Office`s Privacy Act.